Uss Colorado Submarine Association

Commanding Officers

 CDR Ken Franklin  Oct 2014 - Nov 2017
 CDR Reed Keopp  Nov 2017 - Jun 2019
 CAPT Jason Geddes  Jun 2019 - Mar 2020
 CDR Garth Storz  Mar 2020 - Aug 2022



Executive Officers

 LCDR Kevin Beatley  Oct 2014 - Oct 2016
 LCDR Steven Col  Oct 2016 - Apr 2018
 LCDR Matt Wolf  Apr 2018 - Apr 2019
 LCDR Kenny Kirkwood  Apr 2019 - Aug 2020
 LCDR Jeremy Wheelis  Aug 2020 - Mar 2022




Chiefs of the Boat

 ETCM Brett Jackson  Oct 2014 – Jan 2016
 ETCM Freddie Ricther   Jan 2016 – May 2019
 ETCM Larry “Chip” Alger  May 2019 – March 2021
 CSCM Mark Shipley  Mar 2021 - Aug 2022




Commanding Officers

CDR Kenneth Franklin

October 2014 - November 2017

Commander Franklin is a native of Plant City, Florida.  Enlisting in the Navy in 1989, he was trained as an Electronics Technician and reported to USS MARYLAND (SSBN 738) in 1991.  He was selected for the Enlisted Commissioning Program in 1993 as a Second Class Petty Officer and attended the Florida State University earning a Bachelor of Science Degree in Computer Science in 1996. 

Following completion of nuclear power training, he reported to USS HARTFORD (SSN 738) in 1998 where he served as the Chemical and Radiological Controls Assistant, Main Propulsion Assistant, and Assistant Engineer.  USS HARTFORD completed a North Atlantic Deployment in 1998 and Mediterranean Deployment in 2000 and earned the Submarine Squadron Four Battle Efficiency “E” for 1998.

Commander Franklin attended the Submarine Officer Advanced Course in 2004 and was the recipient of the L.Y. Spear Award as class honorman.  Upon graduation, he reported to the USS MAINE (SSBN 738)(BLUE) as the Navigation and Operations Officer.  While onboard, the ship completed 5 strategic deterrent patrols and was awarded the Battle Efficiency “E” for 2007.

While onboard USS CHICAGO (SSN 721) as Executive Officer, the ship completed a 24 month major CNO Availability while preparing for a change of homeport to Guam.  Commander Franklin reported to PCU COLORADO (SSN 788) in October 2014 as the ship’s first Commanding Officer.

CDR Gregory Reed Koepp II

November 2017 - June 2019

Commander Koepp, a native of Picayune, Mississippi, graduated from Louisiana State University with a Bachelor of Science degree in Physics.  He received his commission through the Nuclear Propulsion Officer Candidate program after completing Officer Candidate School in Pensacola, Florida.

Upon completion of nuclear power training and the Submarine Officer Basic Course in 2002, CDR Koepp reported onboard USS TENNESSEE (SSBN 734) in King’s Bay,

Georgia serving as a division officer in engineering and tactics while completing four strategic deterrent patrols.  In 2005, he reported ashore to Commander Navy Recruiting Command as Nuclear Training and Accessions Officer in Millington, Tennessee.

Following Submarine Officer Advanced Course in 2007, CDR Koepp relieved as the Navigation and Operations Officer onboard USS VIRGINIA (SSN 774) in Groton, Connecticut. During this tour, the ship deployed to the European Command and African Command Areas of Responsibility and was awarded the Battle “E” in 2008 and 2009. In 2010, he reported ashore to Commander Submarine Squadron Four as the Squadron Operations Officer in Groton, Connecticut.

In 2013, upon completion of Submarine Command Course, CDR Koepp relieved as Executive Officer onboard USS BUFFALO (SSN715) in Pearl Harbor, Hawaii. During this tour, the ship completed a Pre-Inactivation Restricted Availability and a Theater Anti-Submarine Warfare Surge Deployment.  In 2015, he reported ashore to Nuclear Power Training Unit in Charleston, South Carolina as Executive Officer.

CDR Koepp has completed a Masters in Engineering Management degree at Old Dominion University in Norfolk, Virginia and Joint Professional Military Education through the Air University Air Command and Staff College and National Defense University.


CDR Jason M. Geddes

June 2019 - March 2020

Commander Geddes grew up in Indianapolis, IN and enlisted in the Navy as a Nuclear Electronics Technician in May 1990.  He was selected for the Nuclear Enlisted Commissioning Program while serving as a Reactor Operator Staff Instructor at prototype in Charleston, SC and attended North Carolina State University, where he graduated Summa Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Electrical Engineering in 1997.  He received his commission upon graduation from Officer Candidate School in Pensacola, FL.  He also earned a Master’s Degree in Engineering Management from Old Dominion University and Master’s Degree in National Security & Strategic Studies from the Naval War College.

His tours at sea have been on board USS HENRY M. JACKSON (SSBN 730), USS ALEXANDRIA (SSN 757) and USS MEMPHIS (SSN 691).  These assignments resulted in deployments to the Mediterranean, Persian Gulf, Indian Ocean, Southern Atlantic Ocean, Arctic Ocean and five Pacific Ocean strategic deterrent patrols.  He was named the Submarine Squadron Seventeen Junior Officer of the Year for 2001.

He commanded the USS NEBRASKA (SSBN 739) from October 2014 to August 2018, completing an Engineered Refueling Overhaul, Demonstration and Shakedown Operations to include launching two D-5 test missiles, numerous return to service inspections, and the ship’s first strategic deterrent patrol in over four years.

His assignments ashore include Instructor and Midshipman Advisor for Naval Reserve Officer Training Corps at North Carolina State University, Instructor and Navigator for Naval Submarine School, Section Head for Submarine Tactical Systems Modernization on the staff of the Director for Undersea Warfare (N97) and Deputy Commander to Submarine Squadron Four.

CDR Garth Storz

  

March 2020 - August 2022

Commander Garth Storz was born in Colorado Springs, Colorado to LtCol William and Linda Storz. He enlisted in the Navy in 1997 and selected for the Nuclear Enlisted Commissioning Program shortly after.  He received a Bachelor’s degree from Penn State University in Nuclear Engineering and was commissioned via Officer Candidate School in 2002. He served as a Division Officer on USS MEMPHIS, Navigator on USS NEW HAMPSHIRE, and Executive Officer on USS DALLAS.  CDR Storz has deployed on all of his sea duties respectively to the NORLANT/NORPAC, EUCOM, and CENTCOM AORs.

His shore assignments included Operations Officer for Submarine Squadron FOUR and Systems Development Department Head at Undersea Warfighting Development Center’s Tactical Analysis Group.  He is authorized to wear the Meritorious Service Medal, Navy and Marine Commendation Medal (6 Awards) and the Navy and Marine Corps Achievement Medal.


Executive Officers

LCDR Kevin Beatley

October 2104 - October 2016

LCDR Kevin Beatley graduated from the United States Naval Academy in 2002 with a B.S. in Ocean Engineering.  Upon graduation, and following completion of the Navy SCUBA Diving Course in the summer of 2002, he completed graduate education at University of California, Berkeley, earning a M.S. in Ocean Engineering.

 LCDR Beatley completed the Naval Nuclear pipeline training in 2004 before reporting to his first submarine, USS NEWPORT NEWS (SSN 750).

LCDR Beatley served in various division officer roles onboard USS NEWPORT NEWS and completed two CENTCOM deployments. 

Following his tour, he reported to Commander, Submarine Forces Atlantic (SUBLANT) for shore duty, working on the Diesel Electric Submarine Initiative (DESI) for the Director of Tactics and Training (N7).

LCDR Beatley served as Engineer on USS SCRANTON (SSN 756), completing an extended seven month EUCOM deployment.  SCRANTON was part of OPERATION ODYSSEY DAWN and LCDR Beatley was the Officer of the Deck during the Tomahawk strikes into Libya, where SCRANTON earned a Navy Unit Citation.

His follow on shore duty was again at Commander, Submarine Forces Atlantic (SUBLANT), where he served in the operations department managing security programs and training submarine wardrooms for deployed operations.

LCDR Beatley is authorized to wear the Navy Commendation Medal (5 awards), the Navy Achievement Medal (2 awards), and other unit and individual awards.  He hails from Yorktown, VA and is married to the former Tiffany Allen of Yorktown.  They currently reside in Groton, CT, with their two daughters, Samantha Lynn and Allie Elizabeth.


LCDR Stephen Col

October 2016 - April 2018

Lieutenant Commander Col is a native of Modesto, California.  He was selected for the Nuclear Propulsion Officer Candidate Program and earned a Bachelor of Science Degree in Computational Physics from University of Nevada – Las Vegas and commissioned through Officer Candidate School in 2003.

Following completion of nuclear power training, he reported to USS ALASKA  (SSBN 732) (GOLD) in 2005 where he served as Electrical Assistant, Main Propulsion Assistant, Damage Control Assistant, and Assistant Engineer.  USS ALASKA (GOLD) completed two strategic deterrent patrols, one Follow-on Commander’s Evaluation Test, and a change of homeport to Norfolk Naval Shipyard for an Engineered Refueling Overhaul.

Lieutenant Commander Col attended the Submarine Officer Advanced Course in 2010.  Upon graduation, he reported to USS TOPEKA (SSN 754) as the Engineer Officer. While onboard, the ship completed deployments to U.S. Southern Command Area of Responsibility and to the Western Pacific, and conducted an Arctic transit to Portsmouth Naval Shipyard for an Engineered Overhaul.

Lieutenant Commander Col reported to PCU COLORADO (SSN 788) in October 2015 as Executive Officer.

Ashore, Lieutenant Commander Col’s assignments have included earning a Master of Science Degree in Engineering Acoustics from Naval Postgraduate School, and Naval Submarine School.  His awards include the Navy and Marine Corps Commendation Medal (3 awards) and Navy and Marine Corps Achievement Medal (2 awards).


LCDR Matthew Wolf

April 2018 - April 201

A native of Nacogdoches, Texas, Lieutenant Commander Wolf graduated from the University of Texas in 2004 with a Bachelor of Science degree in Mechanical Engineering.  He received his commission through the Nuclear Propulsion Officer Candidate program after completing Officer Candidate School in Pensacola, Florida.

Following completion of initial nuclear power training in 2006, he reported to USS WYOMING (SSBN 742) (GOLD) in King’s Bay, Georgia.   He served as Electrical Assistant, Chemistry and Radiological Controls Assistant, and Communications Officer while completing five strategic deterrent patrols and associated refit periods.  In 2009 he reported to Nuclear Power Training Unit Charleston, South Carolina where he served as Shift Engineer and Staff Training Officer for the MTS 635.

Upon graduation from the Submarine Officer Advanced Course in May 2013, Lieutenant Commander Wolf reported onboard USS ALBANY (SSN 753) in Norfolk, Virginia as the Navigation and Operations Officer.  After transitioning to an Engineered Overhaul at Norfolk Naval Shipyard in 2014, Lieutenant Commander Wolf relieved as Engineer Officer onboard USS ALBANY (SSN 753) where he served until December 2016.  He then reported to President, Board of Inspection and Survey in Norfolk, Virginia where he served as Submarine Main Propulsion Inspector.

Following Submarine Command Course completion, Lieutenant Commander Wolf reported to USS COLORADO (SSN 788) in April 2018 as Executive Officer.

Lieutenant Commander Wolf’s awards include the Navy and Marine Corps Commendation Medal (4 awards), the Navy and Marine Corps Achievement Medal, and various unit and personal awards. He resides with his wife Tiffany and two children in Ledyard, Connecticut.


LCDR Kenneth M. Kirkwood

April 2019 - August 2020

Lieutenant Commander Kirkwood is a native of Waynesboro, Mississippi.  He was selected for the Nuclear Propulsion Officer Candidate Program, earned a Bachelor of Science Degree in Mechanical Engineering from Mississippi State University, and commissioned through Officer Candidate School in 2005.

 LCDR Kirkwood’s sea tours included USS PASADENA (SSN 752) where he completed two Western Pacific deployments, CARRIER STRIKE GROUP ONE (CSG 1) where he completed one deployment to the Central Command Area of Responsibility, and PCU OREGON (SSN 798).  He served as Engineer Officer onboard USS NORTH CAROLINA (SSN 777) where he completed two Western Pacific deployments and the ship earned the 2015 Battle Efficiency “E” in SUBMARINE SQUARDON ONE (CSS 1).  

Ashore, LCDR Kirkwood served as a Naval Science Instructor at Boston Naval ROTC Consortium where he earned a Master of Engineering Degree in Mechanical Engineering and as the Submarine Officer Advanced Course Director at Naval Submarine School in Groton, CT.

LCDR Kirkwood’s personal awards include the Navy and Marine Corps Commendation Medal (Five Awards) and the Navy and Marine Corps Achievement Medal (Two Awards).  He was also the recipient of the 2015 Naval Submarine League Charles A. Lockwood Award for Submarine Professional Excellence.


 LCDR JEREMY W. WHEELIS

August 2020 - April 2022

LCDR Jeremy Wheelis a native of Albuquerque, New Mexico commissioned into the Navy through the Naval Reserves Officer Training program from The University of New Mexico in December, 2006 where he obtained a BS in Electrical Engineering.  After commissioning, he was assigned to USS Springfield (SSN-761) in May, 2008 following the completion of Nuclear Power training and Submarine Officer Basic Couse.

In July 2011, he transferred to Naval Nuclear Power Training Command in Goose Creek, SC where he served as a Shift Engineer and oversaw the safe operation, maintenance, and training of a nuclear power plant.  Following completion of Shift Engineer duty in South Carolina he opted to accept the third year sabbatical in order to obtain a MS in Engineering Management from Old Dominion University.

In May 2014, he reported to the USS Henry M. Jackson (GOLD) (SSBN-730) in Bangor, WA as the Engineer Officer.  While on the Jackson he completed four Strategic Deterrent patrols, two dry docking refits and one Extended Refit Period (ERP).  While on the Jackson he was ranked in the top 1/3 of all Engineers on the water front, was selected for XO and promoted to LCDR.

He reported in May 2018 to Commander Submarine Group SEVEN (COMSUBGRU 7) as the Deputy Chief of Staff for Material and Logistics-N4 (GRENG) to support the leading tip of the spear in forward deployed submarine operations.  Following his tour at COMSUBGRU 7 he completed Submarine Command Course out of Groton Connecticut and reported aboard USS COLORADO (SSN 788) as Executive Officer.

His personal awards include the Navy Commendation Medal (3 Awards), Navy Achievement Medal (4 awards) and various service and campaign awards.

Chiefs of the Boat

 ETCM(SS) Brett A. Jackson

October 2014 - January 2016

Master Chief Brett Jackson is a native of Wenatchee, WA and joined the Navy in September of 1997.  Following Basic Training at Recruit Training Command, Great Lakes, IL, he attended Basic Enlisted Submarine School and Submarine Electronics Navigation “A” school in Groton, CT.  He then reported to his first submarine, USS PITTSBURGH (SSN-720), where he completed two Mediterranean and Arabian Gulf deployments.

After completing Navigation Electronics “C” school and advancing to Petty Officer Second Class at Naval Submarine School, he reported to the USS SEAWOLF (SSN-21).  He completed two northern deployments and advanced to Petty Officer First Class before reporting to Naval Submarine School, where he was an instructor and Master Training Specialist for Navigation Electronics “A” and “C” Schools.

In 2007, while still assigned to Naval Submarine School, he was advanced to Chief Petty Officer.  He then reported to the USS NEW HAMPSHIRE (SSN-778) as the Assistant Navigator and Navigation Division Leading Chief Petty Officer.  During his tour on the USS NEW HAMPSHIRE, he was advanced to Senior Chief Petty Officer and assumed the duties as the Navigation and Operations Department Chief Petty Officer.  While onboard, he completed a successful ICEX deployment and two northern deployments.

He reported to Submarine Group TWO in December of 2012, where he served as the Assistant Navigator and the Staff’s Senior Enlisted Leader.  He was advanced to Master Chief Petty Officer and assumed his current position as the Chief of the Boat for the PCU COLORADO (SSN-788) in July of 2014.

Master Chief Jackson’s personal awards include the Navy and Marine Corps Commendation Medal (4 Awards) and the Navy and Marine Corps Achievement Medal (3 Awards), as well as numerous unit and campaign awards.


 ETCM Frederick Richter

January 2016 - May 2019

Master Chief Richter was born in Garfield, New Jersey and entered the Navy in May of 1999.  Upon completion of recruit training at Great Lakes, Illinois and Basic Enlisted Submarine School (BESS) in Groton, Connecticut, he attended Electronics Technician "A" School in Groton.

His first operational command was onboard USS HONOLULU (SSN 718) in Pearl Harbor, HI.  Onboard the USS HONOLULU he completed his submarine warfare qualification, two Western Pacific deployments and one CENTCOM deployment before attending Electronics Technician "C" School in Groton.  Upon graduation, he transferred to the USS HELENA (SSN-725) in April of 2004 as the Navigation Leading Petty Officer.  Following his tour onboard the USS HELENA, Master Chief Richter reported to Submarine Learning Facility (SLF) in Norfolk, Virginia in June 2006.  It was on this tour where he was advanced to Chief Petty Officer and qualified as a Master Training Specialist.  Following his tour at SLF, he reported back to Pearl Harbor onboard the USS HAWAII (SSN 776) for duty as the Assistant Navigator.  He completed two highly successful Western Pacific Deployments, earned the 2010 and 2012 SUBRON 1 Battle "E", two consecutive Red and Green Navigation "N", advanced to the rank of Senior Chief Petty Officer and completed qualification as a Chief of the Boat.

In June 2013, he reported as the Assistant Navigator on the staff of Naval Submarine School.  Here he trained future submarine Assistant Navigators while preparing eighteen homeported submarines for deployment to the North Atlantic and Middle East AOR and was advanced to Master Chief Petty Officer.

In November 2015, he was selected to serve as a Chief of the Boat, completed the Senior Enlisted Academy course and Command Master Chief/Chief of the Boat Capstone course before reporting to the PCU COLORADO (SSN 788) in May of 2016 as Chief of the Boat.

Master Chief Richter is authorized to wear the Navy and Marine Corps Commendation Medal (four awards), Navy and Marine Corps Achievement Medal (seven awards) and numerous unit and campaign awards.


 ETRCM(SS) LARRY E. "CHIP” ALGER

May 2019 - March 2021

Master Chief Alger was born in Harrisonburg, VA and entered the Navy in February of 1995.  Upon completion of recruit training at Great Lakes, IL and Basic Enlisted Submarine School (BESS) in Groton, CT, he attended Radioman “A” school.

His first operational command was onboard USS HELENA (SSN-725) in Pearl Harbor, HI where he completed his Submarine Warfare qualification, two WESTPAC deployments, and one EASTPAC Deployment.  After two changes of homeports to Portsmouth, NH and San Diego, CA, he attended Electronics Technician “C” schools in Groton, CT, and transferred in March 2000 to Naval Submarine Support Facility in Groton, CT. In September, 2003, he reported to USS SAN JUAN (SSN-751), completing two CENTCOM deployments while serving as the Communications Division LPO and in 2006 was selected to Chief Petty Officer.

In 2008, he reported to USS SPRINGFIELD (SSN-761) as the Navigation/Operations Department Enlisted Advisor (NODEA), qualifying DOOW and completing one CENTCOM deployment and Selective Refit Availability (SRA).  In 2011, he reported to Submarine Surveillance Equipment Program Atlantic (SSEP LANT) and served as the Electronic Equipment Groom LCPO.  He then reported to USS PROVIDENCE (SSN-719) as the NODEA in February, 2014, where he was advanced to Senior Chief Petty Officer and completed one CENTCOM/EUCOM deployment and Pre-Inactivation Refit Availability (PIRA). During his tour, he completed a EUCOM deployment onboard USS NEW HAMPSHIRE (SSN-778), where he qualified PILOT.

In 2017, he reported to Commander, Submarine Squadron Four (CSS-4) to serve on staff as the Communications Assistant, where he completed his Chief of the Boat qualifications and graduated from the Coast Guard Academy Senior Enlisted Leadership Course with Honors.  After being advanced to the rank of Master Chief Petty Officer, he completed the Command Master Chief/Chief of the Boat Capstone Course in Newport, RI en route to relieving in October, 2018 as Chief of the Boat onboard USS COLORADO (SSN-788).

Master Chief Alger proudly wears the Enlisted Submarine Warfare Insignia, the Navy and Marine Corps Commendation Medal (two awards), Navy and Marine Corps Achievement Medal (eight awards), and numerous unit and campaign awards.  He resides in Plainfield, CT with his wife and two sons.


    USS Colorado Submarine Association is an authorized 501(C)(3) Organization
    © 2019 USS Colorado Submarine Association. All rights reserved.

 

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software